1604.07   Ownership and Who May File §8 Affidavit or Declaration
[…] To establish ownership, the party must:  (1) record documents in the Assignment Recordation Branch of the USPTO that show each change of ownership, and include a statement in the response to the Office action that the documents have been recorded; or (2) submit documentary evidence of a chain of title from the original owner to the party who filed the affidavit or declaration.  37 C.F.R. §3.73(b)(1); TMEP §502.01 .

"Documentary evidence of a chain of title from the original owner to the assignee" (37 C.F.R. §3.73(b)(1)(i)) normally consists of the same type of documents that would be recorded in the Assignment Recordation Branch, e.g., assignment documents, certificates of merger, or certificates of change of name.